Quick Dig: State Secession and Military Intervention.
[…] So, as far as the Federal government is concerned, the Insurrection Act would most likely still be considered applicable, because even if the state is question does not consider itself US territory, the Federal government still would.
The other option would be for local military leadership to take it upon themselves to intervene on the grounds of assisting overwhelmed local law enforcement to regain control and prevent damage/destruction of federal property/assets; which is permitted under DoD policy despite being ostensibly prohibited by the Posse Comitatus Act, citing 32 CFR 215.4 (Circa 2016), which states:
"(1) The constitutional exceptions are two in number and are based upon the inherent legal right of the U.S. Government - a sovereign national entity under the Federal Constitution - to insure the preservation of public order and the carrying out of governmental operations within its territorial limits, by force if necessary.
(i) The emergency authority. Authorities prompt and vigorous Federal action, including use of military forces, to prevent loss of life or wanton destruction of property and to restore governmental functioning and public order when sudden and unexpected civil disturbances, disasters, or calamities seriously endanger life and property and disrupt normal governmental functions to such an extent that duly constituted local authorities are unable to control the situations.
(ii) Protection of Federal property and functions. Authorizes Federal action, including the use of military forces, to protect Federal property and Federal governmental functions when the need for protection exists and duly constituted local authorities are unable or decline to provide adequate protection.".
Under section 1, part i, military leaders could intervene to "... restore government functioning and public order...", if they so choose.